Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

posted Aug 23, 2012, 9:59 AM by Raymond Sham   [ updated Aug 23, 2012, 10:25 AM ]
Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals ("DACA") is now available to Individuals meeting the requirements provided below. According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ("USCIS"), "Deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion."

In order to qualify for 'consideration' under DACA: 
  • The applicant must be under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012; 
  • The applicant came to the United States before reaching his/her 16th birthday; 
  • The applicant has continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time; 
  • The applicant was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making his/her request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS; 
  • The applicant entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or his/her lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012; 
  • The applicant is currently in school, has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, has obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and 
  • The applicant has not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety
Individuals that meet the above guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and may be eligible for employment authorization.  PLEASE NOTE there are risks associated with DACA.  Therefore, you should consult with a licensed immigration attorney.  You may call our office to schedule a consult.  We are conveniently located in El Monte, California in the heart of the San Gabriel Valley.